TROPHY WINNER DETAILS    

New style mini shields

Trophies with replicas in 2009
........ £60 ........

DIAMOND CHALLENGE COMPETITION 2017
2017 Leon Silavant - DIAMOND DOG

Abbey Cup

THE ABBEY CUP
For the member showing the most progress in the year
2017 Chris Rickards
2016 Chas Hockin
2015 Karen Cripps
2014 David Goddard
2013 Anne Massey
2012 Tony Colvile
2011 Brian Sargent
2010 Terry Blake
2009 James Pimm
2008 Roger Cavallaro
2007 Peter Marsh
2006 Andy Jones
2005 Harry Newland
2004 Peter Marsh
2003 Mike Wilding
2002 Chris Harding
2001 Chris Booth
2000 Neil Hodgson



The Burke Trophy

THE BURKE TROPHY
For the Best Ten minute film or video made by a Club member who has not previously won a Club competition
2017 Craig McLearie - DAWN STATE
2016 Chas Hockin - PHOTOGRAPHY DAYS
2015 Tony Barrow - DRIVING ACROSS THE ROCKIES
2014 Mike Hammond - AN EVENING CRUISE ON THE RIVER MOSKVA
2013 Terry Blake - HELPING HANDS
2012 Charity Gordon - PAPERMAN
2011 Howard Grace - MAKE ME A PEACE MAKER
2010 Alan Brodrick - SHARING THE CUSHION
2009 Steve Bissett - BRIGHTON & ST. MORITZ
2008 Roger Cavallaro - ANTIQUE ANTICS
2007 James Pimm - THE ISLAND OF KOS
2006 Tony Colvile - MINI MODEL SHOOT
2005 Robin Powell & Kate Dooley - SCIENCE LIVE!
2004 Geoff Addis - ELEGIA
2003 Harry Newland - COLORADO EN FRANCE
2002 Peter Marsh - PARK & RIDE



The Bournes Cup

THE BOURNES CUP
An open competition for the best film or video
2017 Dave Gregory - MOTHER DEAR
2016 Tony Wells - GUERNSEY GIRLS
2015 Ian McDougall - ANTHEMS
2014 Geoff Addis/Audrey Asquith - OH MOTHER !
2013 Geoff Addis - THE TURNING OF THE SCREW
2012 Brian Hibbitt - NICE BY DAY AND NIGHT
2011 Phil Martin - A GENTLE WOMAN
2010 Geoff Addis - BASILDON PARK
2009 Phil Martin - SECRETS
2008 Phil Martin - IN THE NATIONAL INTEREST
2007 Peter Marsh - THE BRUNEL CONNECTION
2006 Andy Jones - A COIN IN SPACE
2005 Bernard Bareham - SUMMER STORIES
2004 Geoff Addis - ELEGIA
2003 Phil Martin - ESCAPADE
2002 Chris Booth - BEANS



The Caversham Cup

THE CAVERSHAM CUP
For the Best One Minute film or video
2017 Brian Hibbitt - MATCHLESS
2016 Anne Massey - THEM AND US
2015 Anne Massey - ROBERT MACMILLAN
2014 Tomasz Franek - FUNNY FACE
2013 Phil Martin - THE STALKER
2012 Ian McDougall - A LITTLE BIT OF PARIS
2011 Ian McDougall - THE RUNAWAY TRAIN
2010 Ian McDougall - COVER STORY
2009 Ian McDougall - I WANT TO GO HOME
2008 Phil Martin - MAIL TRAIN GHOST TRAIN
2007 Peter Marsh - CAUGHT
2006 Andy Jones - SAY CHEESE
2005 Peter Marsh - THE SYNDICATE
2004 Phil Martin - I JUST KNEW
2003 Peter Marsh - CHEESED OFF
2002 Brian Hibbitt - BOB'S BIG BANG


The Currie Cup

THE CURRIE CUP
For the Best Four Minute film or video
2018 Jim Reed - MAKING A DIFFERENCE
2017 Ian McDougall - THE PRESENCE
2016 Tony Wells - FREDDIE WILKENS
2015 Karen Cripps - ESCAPE
2014 Tomasz Franek - PORTALS
2013 Brian Hibbitt - THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
2012 Ian McDougall - THAT'S WHAT FRIENDS ARE FOR
2011 Brian Hibbitt - GHOSTS OF LIVADIA
2010 Ian McDougall - BETWEEN OURSELVES
2009 Danny Zurawski - CATCHING THE VOID
2008 David Pimm - DRIVE
2007 Laurie Joyce - LAS VEGAS
2006 Laurie Joyce - INCIDENT IN WOODCOTE ROAD
2005 Peter Marsh - INDUSTRIAL MAGIC
2004 Peter Marsh - FAIRGROUND ATTRACTION
2003 Laurie Joyce - MAKING MUSIC
2002 Bruce Dawes - LADY ISABELLA


Gateway Trophy

THE GATEWAY TROPHY - Click for further details See film details.
For the winning Club in the Triangle contest with the Bourne End and Staines Clubs
2017 Bourne End
2016 Reading
2015 Staines
2014 Staines
2013 Bourne End
2012 Staines
2011 Staines
2010 Reading
2009 Reading
2008 Reading
2007 Staines
2006 Reading
2005 Reading
2004 Reading
2003 Reading
2002 Bourne End


The Gear Trophy

THE GEAR TROPHY
For the Best Documentary film or video
2017 Dave Gregory - WE ARE CARNIVAL
2016 Tony Wells - GUERNSEY GIRLS
2015 Anne Massey - GRIZEL'S STORY
2014 Anne Massey - IT'S ALL ABOUT THE LIGHT
2013 Geoff Addis - THE TURNING OF THE SCREW
2012 Brian Hibbitt - QR INVADERS
2011 James Pimm - JOGLE
2010 Geoff Addis - BASILDON PARK
2009 James Pimm - THE BOATBUILDER
2008 Phil Martin - WHO ATE ALL THE FLIES
2007 Laurie Joyce - X9 = FREEDOM
2006 Neil Hodgson - THE LIVING TREE
2005 Peter Marsh - THE MILLER CONNECTION
2004 Peter Marsh - DICKENS CONNECTION
2003 Phil Martin - PENDRAGON
2002 Laurie Joyce - EDEN PROJECT


 

The Grosvenor Cup

THE GROSVENOR CUP
For the best film or video made to the set subject during the previous summer
2018 Anne Massey - THE BENCH
2017 Anne Massey - THE GIFT OF LOVE
2016 Audrey Asquith/Geoff Addis - OH NO MOTHER!
2015 David Gregory - SHIPS
2014 Pete Marsh - BRICKS, BODGERS AND BROOMSTICKS
2013 Anne Massey - REME AT 70
2012 Pete Marsh - THE ROAD CLUB HORSE & CARRIAGE RIDE
2011 Pete Marsh - DAYS OF WHINE AND POSES
2010 Phil Martin - SIDEWINDER
2009 Karen Cripps - FUSION POWER
2008 Peter Marsh - HAT TRICK
2007 Brian Hibbitt - WISHFUL THINKING
2006 Roger Chapman - TAKE NOTE
2005 Harry Newland - OUR SUMMER MOVIE
2004 Phil Martin's team - WE FOUGHT THE LAW...
2003 Group 5 (Peter Marsh) - A DAILY NEWSPAPER - naturism
2002 Chris Harding - READING'S GLORY

 

The Points Award Cup

THE POINTS AWARD CUP
Awarded to the club member achieving the greatest number of points during the season
2017 Dave Gregory
2016 Anne Massey
2015 Anne Massey
2014 Anne Massey
2013 Anne Massey
2012 Brian Hibbitt
2011 Phil Martin
2010 Ian McDougall
2009 Steve Bissett
2008 Phil Martin

THE STAN OLMAN TROPHY
For the Best Innovative film or video

2017 Anne Massey
2016 Tony Wells
2015 Ian McDougall
2014 Tomasz Franek
2013 Brian Hibbitt
2012 Charity Gordon
2011 Ian McDougall
2010 James Pimm
2009 Ian McDougall
2008 Roger Cavallaro
2007 Dave Gillard
2006 Phil Martin
2005 Dave Gillard
2004 Phil Martin

 

The  Ward Trophy

THE WARD TROPHY
For the Best Holiday film or video
2017 Brian Hibbitt - RETURN TO KENYA
2016 Anne Massey - ISLE OF MULL
2015 Anne Massey - SCOPELLO
2014 Rob Piggot - ITALY HOME OF...
2013 Anne Massey - LUNCH IN JUNEAU
2012 Laurie Joyce - FRENCH ALPS - SUMMER IN LA TOUSSUIRE
2011 Phil Martin - BAY OF ISLANDS
2010 Phil Martin - VENICE
2009 James Pimm - STONETOWN
2008 Phil Martin - CRANBERRY HARVEST OF NEW ENGLAND
2007 Laurie Joyce - A FLYING VISIT
2006 Geoff Addis - JOURNEY TO THE FAR SIDE
2005 Dave Gillard - FELLOWSHIP OF THE LAKES
2004 Phil Martin - HIGH PYRENEES
2003 Bernard Bareham - WRITTLE AND AROUND
2002 Laurie Joyce - SNOWFLAKE



The Bernard Bareham Trophy

THE BERNARD BAREHAM FICTION TROPHY
For the Best Story film or video
2017 Anne Massey - THE GIFT OF LOVE
2016 Tony Wells - DOORS and Andy Jones - SMARTER PHONE
2015 Pete Marsh - THE STRANGE CASE OF THE THEATRE MURDER
2014 Audrey Asquith - OH MOTHER!
2013 Geoff Addis - YOU ARE INVITED
2012 Andy Jones - CYBERSPACE
2011 Phil Martin - A GENTLE WOMAN
2010 Phil Martin - SIDEWINDER
2009 Ian McDougall - VISITORS
2008 Roger Cavallaro - A BAD DAY AT THE OFFICE
2007 Guy Anderton - VEK
2006 Dennis Burke - SHERLOCK HOLMES LAST CASE
2005 Phil Martin - BREAKFAST AT TIFFERNEY
New in 2004/05

 

The YouTube Award

THE RFVM YOUTUBE AWARD
For the video uploaded to YouTube with the most viewings in the season
2017 Chris Rickards - GEORGE MICHAEL LAST CHRITMAS AT GORING ON THAMES - 89,609 views
2016 Chris Rickards - BMW i3 .. - 15334 views
2015 Rob Piggot - RULE BRITANNIA - 98 views
2014 Laurie Joyce - FLOODS 2014 - 2973 views
2013 Anne Massey - REME AT 70 - 524 views
2012 Laurie Joyce - WINTER IN CAVERSHAM - 481 views
New in 2011/12

 

SOUND EFFECTS COMPETITION 2002
2002 Peter Marsh - MARATHON

Back to Top