AWARDS

Competition brings out the best in all of us. It provides a focus to encourage effort and achieve excellence. It shows what is possible, and spurs us on to raise our game. We learn much from watching others and asking questions - how did you do that?

There are many competitions open to film makers, at club level, Inter-club, Regional, National and International levels. Within the RFVM we have many members over the years who have achieved greatness. You can too!

EXTERNAL AWARDS

Achievements by the Club and Members

IAC
SoCo COMP
Top of the Clubs
2017arrow

 

 

Anne's film The Gift of Love won


IAC
SoCo COMP
Dolphin
2017arrow





Steve Jones's Flying Lessons film came 2nd in the 10 minute or less film category

IAC COMP
Mermaid
2016arrow


Charity's Paperman film won

IAC
SoCo COMP
Top of the Clubs
2016arrow





Anthony's film Guernsey Girls came 2nd

IAC
SoCo COMP
Baby Dolphin
2016arrow





Tomasz's Funny Face film won in the 1 minute or less film category

IAC
SoCo COMP
Dolphin
2016arrow





Charity's Paperman film won in the 10 minute or less film category

NvS COMP 2013 arrow



Geoff's 20 min version of his film The Turning of the Screw won the Harry Adams Trophy at the North vs South Grand Final competition held on 24 Nov 2013 organised by Orpington Video and Film Makers at the village hall in Farnborough Kent

SURREY BORDER     arrow


2014 - Geoff's film (Audrey's script) Oh Mother! came 2nd for RFVM

2013 - Geoff's 20 min version of his film The Turning of the Screw won the interclub competition trophy for RFVM

UNICA2010arrow



Phil's entry SIDEWINDER won bronze

UNICA2004arrow


Geoff's entry Elegia won bronze
Also awarded by UNESCO Le Grand Prix "A l'affiche du monde" in Paris

BIAFF 2017arrow



Brian's entries Matchless and Return To Kenya both gained 3 stars

BIAFF 2013arrow


Geoff's entry in the British International Amateur Film Festival, The Turning of the Screw gained 4 stars
Brian's entry Computer Maintenance gained 3 stars
Phil's entry
The Stalker gained 3 stars
Neil's entry A Set for The Odd Couple gained 3 stars
Ian's entries Afterlife and Endings gained 2 stars

BIAFF 2012arrow


Jill's entry in the British International Amateur Film Festival
Newbury Coat Challenge gained 4 stars and her two other films (Bollards, Running Together) gained 3 stars
The RFVM website won the IAC website competition

BIAFF 2011arrow


Phil's entry in the British International Amateur Film Festival
A Gentle Woman gained 4 stars and a sponsors award.

BIAFF 2010arrow


Geoff's entry Love Basildon Park gained a diamond awarded which is world class.
Phil gained 5 stars for Sidewinder
and 4 stars for Venice
Ian's Between Ourselves got 3 stars, as did his Visitors and La Roue de Paris
Val's The Trees are Back got 4 stars.

BIAFF 2009arrow


Phil's entry Secrets gained 3-stars
Roger's entry Bad Day at the Office was Very Highly Commended

BIAFF 2008arrow


Phil's entry In the National Interest gained 5-stars

BIAFF 2006arrow


Phil's entry Wormhole at Britwell Salome gained a silver + award
and his The Sleeper a silver award.

Weymouth Interclub Award      arrow



2017  The Gift of Love - won Best Drama award
2015   Oh Mother! - Highly Commended certificate
2012  A Gentle Woman - won Penny Cup and Best Drama Award
2010   Sidewinder - won Penny Cup
2009   Fusion Power - 4th

Best Drama award won by Anne Massey in 2017
Phil accepting the Penny Cup
Simon Parker presenting Phil with the Penny Cup in 2012
Phil accepting the Penny Cup
Phil accepting the Penny Cup from Weymouth honourary member Gordon Parker in 2010


Guernsey Lily Festival     arrow

2010   Between Ourselves and
  Sidewinder got Special Commendation Awards
  The Trees are Back was Very Highly Commended
2009   Secrets and
  The Maharajah's Well
got Special Commendation Awards
  Bad Day at the Office was Very Highly Commended
2008   In The National Interest - Best Actor award and Best Script

Staines Interclub Award        arrow


2017
2010
2008
2005
2004

 

  Reading Films entered
  Return to Kenya - 3rd
  Sidewinder - 2nd
  Who ate all the flies? - =2nd
  The Prodigy - won The Silver Salver
  Elegia - won The Silver Salver

 

Gateway Trophy       arrow

 

For the winning Club in the Triangle contest
with the Bourne End and Staines Clubs
2017 Bourne End
2016 Reading
2015 Staines
2014 Staines
2013 Bourne End
2012 Staines
2011 Staines
2010 Reading
2009 Reading
2008 Reading
2007 Staines
2006 Reading
2005 Reading
2004 Reading
2003 Reading
2002 Bourne End

Reading films entered

Teignmouth Interclub Award        arrow

2011   A Gentle Woman - won cup
2009   In The National Interest - won shield
2006   Wormhole at Britwell Salome - won shield
 
Phil presented with Teign Cup
Phil and Laurie with Teign Cup

Surrey Film Festival      arrow

2009 In The National Interest - Phil (Fiction)(Acting Award)
The Sleeper - Phil (Croydon Trophy)
A Bad Day at the Office - Roger (Roy Pullen Trophy)
The Storm - Roger (Special Effects Cup)
Mr Toad's Village - Nick (Documentary Cup)
Westfield - Steve (Commended)
Fusion Power - Club (Highly Commended)

Canadian Int Annual Film Festival      arrow

Canadian International Annual Film Festival
Oct/Nov 2008

In The National Interest - Amateur Scenario – Gold
A Bad Day at the Office - Amateur Scenario – Bronze

Cotswold Int FilmFestivalarrow

Cotswold International Film Festival 2008

In The National Interest - Overall Best Film
Bad Day at the Office - Silver Diploma

   
 


Back to Top